CRUNCHPOSTER PRIVACY NOTICE MAY 2018

  1. Background

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of Crunchposter Limited.

 

  1. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?

Personal information that we may process in connection with our services, if relevant, includes:

  • Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details and contact details history
  • Your date of birth, gender and/or age
  • Your nationality, if needed for the product or service
  • Records of your contact with us and, if you get in touch with us online, details such as your location data, IP address and additional information about your device
  • Products and services you hold with us, as well as have been interested in and have held and the associated payment methods used
  • Your usage of our products and services
  • Marketing to you and analysing data, including history of those communications, whether you open them or click on links, and information about products or services we think you may be interested in, and analysing data to help target offers to you that we think are of interest or relevance to you. Offers may include limited time discounts or access to expert information to assist your recruitment needs.
  • Information we obtain from third parties, where you have previously provided your consent for us to receive it.

 

  1. What do we use your personal data for?
    We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed in section 1 above, for the following purposes:
  • Managing the product or service you have with us
  • Updating your records
  • To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff
  • To perform and/or test the performance of, our products, services and internal processes
  • To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff
  • For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you the most relevant products and service, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain products and service. We may send marketing to you by SMS, email, phone, post, social media and digital channels (for example, using Facebook Custom Audiences and Google Custom Match).

 

  1. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

  1. Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, such as:
  • Assessing an application for a product or service you hold with us, including consider whether or not to offer you the product, the price, the payment methods available and the conditions to attach
  • Managing products and services you hold with us, or an application for one
  • Updating your records

 

  1. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
  • Managing your products and services relating to that
  • updating your records
  • For market research and analysis and developing statistics
  • For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant products and services, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain products and service. We will send marketing to you by SMS, email, phone, post and social media and digital channels (for example, using Facebook Custom Audiences and Google Custom Match).
  • Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations
  1. To comply with our legal obligations
  2. With your consent or explicit consent:
  • For some direct marketing communications

 

  1. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

  • Organisations and businesses who provide services to us such as IT software and maintenance providers, payment processing providers, document storage providers and suppliers of other back office functions.
  • Governmental and regulatory bodies.
  • Market research organisations who help us to develop and improve our products and services.

 

  1. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details below; however, the majority of our communications will be processed, based on legitimate interest. In each case you can let us know your communication preferences by clicking on the links in the bottom of any emails we send to you. Alternatively, you can contact us using the details shown below.

 

  1. Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?

We’re based in the UK but sometimes your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. If we do so we’ll make sure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements.

 

  1. What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Contact Us section of our website. We’ll then update your records accordingly.

 

  1. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

We’re unable to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

 

  1. Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?

In this section monitoring means any: listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person (face to face) meetings and other communications.

We may monitor where permitted by law and we’ll do this where the law requires it, or to comply with regulatory rules, to prevent or detect crime, in the interests of protecting the security of our communications systems and procedures and for quality control and staff training purposes. This information may be shared for the purposes described above.

 

  1. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
  • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

 

  1. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details below.

 

  1. Use Of Our Service/Website By Minors

Neither our service, nor our website, are directed towards persons under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect information from minors who are under 16 and we will cease to process and delete any such information as soon as we find out.

 

  1. Contact Us

You can contact us by the following methods:

Phone: 01634 757 897
Email: info@www.crunchposter.co.uk
Address: First Floor, Beta House, Laser Quay, Medway City Estate, Kent ME2 4HU.